HMCS Assiniboine (I18)

Casualty List

Navy: Royal Canadian Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class:
Pennant: I 18 
Built by: J.S. White & Co. (Cowes, U.K.) 
Laid down: 18 Oct, 1930 
Launched: 29 Oct, 1931 
Commissioned: 19 Oct, 1939 
End service: 8 Aug, 1945 
History:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Following refit, Assiniboine was assigned to North Atlantic convoy Escort Group C-3 escorting convoys HX-221 and ONS-163 

On 2 March 1943 Assiniboine was damaged by her own depth charges during a battle with U-119. She made Liverpool on 7 March and took 3 months to repair.

On 14 February 1945 Assiniboine collided with merchant ship Empire Bond in the English Channel. She made Sheerness for repairs and was operational again in early March.

Decommissioned on 8 August 1945.
On 10 November 1945 while en route for scrapping at Baltimore, Assiniboine broke her tow and was wrecked near East Point, Prince Edward Island.
Her remains were broken up in situ in 1952.

Commanding Officers:
Cdr. E.R. Mainguy, RCN
10 September 1939 - 2 April 1940

Capt. G.C. Jones, RCN
Promoted to Cmdre. (Commodore) on 7 June 1940
3 April 1940 - 15 September 1940

Capt. C.R. Taylor, RCN
15 September 1940 - 29 October 1940

Capt. L.W. Murray, RCN
30 October 1940 - 11 February 1941

A/Lt.Cdr. J.H. Stubbs, RCN
12 February 1941 - 1 October 1942

Lt. R.L. Hennessy, RCN
2 October 1942 - 1 December 1942

Lt.Cdr. E.P. Tisdall
Promoted to Cdr. on 1 January 1943
2 December 1942 - 10 February 1943

Cdr. K.F. Adams, RCN
11 February 1943 - 30 September 1943

A/Lt.Cdr. R.P. Welland, DSC, RCN
1 October 1943 - 8 November 1944

A/Lt.Cdr. R.L. Hennessy, DSC, RCN
9 November 1944 - 21 February 1945

Cdr. E.L. Armstrong, RCN
22 February 1945 - 8 August 1945 

Former name:  

HMS Kemperfelt (i) transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy at Devonport on 19 October 1939.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to List