HMS Belmont (H46)

Casualty List

Navy Royal Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Town Class
Pennant: H 46 /G46
Built by: Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., Newport News, Virginia, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 10 July, 1918 
Launched: 21 Dec, 1918
Commissioned: 09 Oct, 1940
Complement: 138
Lost: 31 Jan, 1942 ( Lt. Cdr.G.B.O. Harding, RN.) (c 42-02'N, 57-18'W) North Atlantic, SE of Halifax, Nova Scotia Sunk by 1 torpedo from German U-82 (Lt.Cdr.Rollmann).
History: Battle Honour
Former name: USS Satterlee (DD 190)

Return to List